Private Policy

Because Hurricane Depot, Inc. (“Hurricane Depot”) values your patronage and respects your privacy rights, we are voluntarily providing you with this statement of our Privacy Policy. The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for any website operated by Hurricane Depot, including any site from which you access this Privacy Policy (collectively, the “Website”).
 
Personal Information We Collect About You
Personal Information" is information through which you can be identified. Hurricane Depot only collects Personal Information that you voluntarily provide to us. The Personal Information that Hurricane Depot collects through our Website depends on the nature of your activities, including, but not limited to, whether you complete a survey, contact us for information, or report a warranty or service issue. Personal Information that Hurricane Depot may collect from you when you participate in these activities may include your name, address, email address, phone number, product serial or model number or name, demographic profile information, billing information, comments that may identify you, and other information that you voluntarily provide.
 
How We Use The Personal Information We Collect
Hurricane Depot uses your Personal Information to identify you to respond to your online email requests made through www.Hurricane Depot.com. If you choose not to give us your Personal Information, you can still use most of our Website, however, you will not be able to send us email inquiries, access certain features/sections, complete a survey, or request an Hurricane Depot employee or distributor to contact you. Your Personal Information may also be shared with Hurricane Depot’s employees, agents, representatives, and selected third parties who will be under an obligation to Hurricane Depot to use reasonable care to keep this information confidential and are prohibited from using your Personal Information for any other purpose.

Hurricane Depot reserves the right to transfer your Personal Information to a third party in the event of a transfer of all or substantially all of Hurricane Depot’s assets to a third party, provided that the third party agrees to adhere to terms similar to those of this Privacy Policy.

Hurricane Depot may also disclose Personal Information: (1) to comply with a court order, subpoena, search warrant or other legal process; (2) to comply with legal, regulatory or administrative requirements of any governmental authorities; (3) to protect and defend Hurricane Depot, its subsidiaries and affiliates, and all of their officers, directors, employees, attorneys, agents, contractors, and partners, in connection with any legal action, claim or dispute; (4) to enforce the Terms of Use of our Website; and (5) to prevent imminent physical harm.

Except as provided in this Privacy Policy, Hurricane Depot will not sell, trade, or disclose to third parties any Personal Information obtained through Hurricane Depot or from third parties without your consent.

Please be aware that this Privacy Policy and any choices you make on the Website will not necessarily apply to Personal Information you may have provided to us or any third parties in the context of other, separately operated, operations or in connection with unrelated products or services.

 
General Information We Collect and Use
“General Information” is information we collect through your connection and interaction with our Website. General Information does not identify you, personally - for instance, we can’t identify your name or address from your Internet browser address, but we can use General Information to compile statistics about visitors to our Website and preferences of our visitors. General Information we collect when you visit our Website includes the domain and host from which you access the Internet, the Internet protocol address (“IP Address”) of the computer you are using (this is the number used by computers on a network to identify them to other computers), the browser software you are using, the operating system you are using, the date and time that you access our Website, the specific pages you visit at our Website, the number of visits you make to our Website, the number of visits to specific pages you make at our Website, and products or services viewed at our Website.

We use the General Information we collect to perfect and administer our Website, analyze trends, and generate aggregate statistics about visitors to our Website.

 
Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”)
We do not knowingly collect, maintain, or use personal information from our Website about children under the age of 13. We request that persons under the age of 13 not use our Website without supervision from a responsible adult. If a child whom we know to be under the age of 13 sends Personal Information to us, we will only use that information to respond directly to that child, notify parents, or seek parental consent.
 
Security
Hurricane Depot has implemented a variety of security measures to prevent the unauthorized release of, access to, or use of Personal Information collected through our Website. For example, we store your Personal Information on computer servers that are located in controlled facilities and that have limited access. We have set up technical security measures such as browser encryption, routers and firewalls to safeguard Personal Information against unauthorized access. Our services are located in the United States. Please be advised, however, that no security system is impenetrable/fail-proof. The secure servers are not generally accessible by unauthorized third parties, but could become accessible in the event of a security breach. Hurricane Depot has no control over the security of computers or other electronic devices of others or over means you use to send emails and submit information to Hurricane Depot over the Internet. Therefore, Hurricane Depot cannot ensure safety regarding the disclosure or interception of your information before it is received by Hurricane Depot.
 
Links to Other Materials
If any link is offered connecting to a third-party website, it is for the convenience of our Website visitors and as an accommodation to the respective third-party site owner and without charge. Hurricane Depot reserves the right to reject any request for a link to a third-party website and to remove any link for any reason. Sites linked to and from this Website are not necessarily under the control of Hurricane Depot and Hurricane Depot shall have no responsibility or liability whatsoever for the content or privacy practices of any such linked site or any link or linking program at any time.
 
Access To Your Personal Information
To review your Personal Information, or, if you believe that any Personal Information collected by Hurricane Depot about you is not correct or has changed, please send an e-mail message to info@HurricaneDepot.com explaining the correction or change and provide any relevant confirmation or reference number.
 
Changes to this Privacy Policy
This Privacy Policy was posted on August 7, 2006. Hurricane Depot reserves the right to change, modify or amend this Privacy Policy at any time without notice. When the Privacy Policy is changed, modified and/or amended, the revised Privacy Policy will be posted on the Website. Any revised Privacy Policy will only apply prospectively to Personal Information collected or modified after the effective date of the revised policy. Customers are responsible for periodically checking the Privacy Policy available on the Website for changes, and are encouraged to bookmark the Website to check for updates and take or print out copies of the Privacy Policy for their records. Continued use of the Website following any changes or modifications shall be deemed as your acceptance of any changes in the terms and conditions of the Privacy Policy.
 
Questions
If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

Hurricane Depot, Inc.
10456 SW 184 Terrace
Miami, Florida  33157
305-234-0796

 
 

Privacy PolicySiteMapTerms and Conditions

Hurricane Depot, Inc.  ♦ Phone 305-234-0796 ♦ Fax 786-232-4426 ♦ info@hurricanedepot.com

Copyright © by 1999 Hurricane DepotTM.   All rights reserved.